Construction of Lentekhi - Mestia Road and Tunnel
Status: Planned Budget $ 200 000 000
Project Description:
The project envisages construction of 40 km road section and a tunnel connecting Lentekhi and Mestia municipalities. Average length of the tunnel will be 5-6 km.
Bidding procedures for design works of the road section and feasibility study for the tunnel are currently underway.
Development of tourism potential of Mestia has gained key importance recently. Various infrastructure projects are still ongoing right now. As a result, an inflow of local and foreign tourists has significantly increased. The potential of domestic economy is growing in accordance.
The fact is that in winter, during heavy snow the road between Lentekhi and Mestia, passing through Lasdili, is getting closed. On the background of growing number of tourists, connection of these two municipalities has gained huge importance. The new road and a tunnel will link so called tourist circle - Kutaisi-Tskaltubo-Lentekhi-Mestia-Tetnuldi-Ushguli-Zugdidi-Anaklia. Completion of the tunnel will provide smooth flow on winter resorts of Mestia and Tetnuldi.
Goal and Importance of the Project:
The project will provide safe and comfortable movement for local population as well as tourists. Travel time and cost will be reduced. Attractiveness of the district will be boosted, allowing locals to host guests four season. In turn, economic potential of the region will be supported.
Start Date:
End Date:
Project By: