Construction of Batumi Bypass Road
Project description:
The project envisages construction of 14 km Batumi bypass road. Two-lane asphalt concrete road, 19 bridge crossings, 4 interchanges, 5 tunnels and 57 culverts will be constructed within the project.
Batumi new bypass road will pass through: Makhinjauri, Gantiadi, Kapreshumi, Salibauri, Peria, Makhvilauri and Khelvachauri.
Bidding procedures for construction works are ongoing.
Goal and Importance of the Project:
Respective road is running through tourist zone and residential area thus creates a problem to international transit transport, which has to move in narrow streets.
A large number of international transport use Batumi-Poti section. Heavy traffic and bed road conditions create traffic jams and dangerous situations.  The first section of Kobuleti bypass road has been already constructed in order to solve this problem and the second section is under construction. Batumi bypass road shall be added to those sections that will completely unload traffic in resort zone and increase turnover of transit goods.
E-60-E-70 highway is the shortest route connecting Europe and Azerbaijan, Armenia and countries of Central Asia with Poti and Batumi through black sea ports. It also connects Russia and Turkey. Physical location enables to make it the main transit circle between Black Sea, Caspian Sea and Central Asia. Trade, as transit as well as bilateral, with neighboring countries is one of the most important components of the economy.
Start Date:
End Date:
Project By:
Roads Department of Georgia
Funding Source: